AdvocateKhoj
[…] 1. Ex parte Jackson, (1878) 96 US 727 (733).

2. Olmstead v. U.S., (1928) 277 US 438: 73 L Ed 944 (Majority judgment).

3. On Lee v. U.S., (1952) 343 US 747 (753) (Majority judgment).

The following statutory provisions in force in the U.S.A. are relevant1:

1. These refer to the edition of the U.S. Code before 1964. In the 1964 edition of the U.S. Code, some changes have been made but not in substance. See, now, Title 39 USC section 4001, (1964) read with Title 18, sections 1302, 1341, 1342, 1461, 1463, 1714, 1715, 1716 1717, 1718 (1964 edition).

(a) 18 U.S. Code, Article 1717-Letters etc. which are non-mailable "shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office etc." These include matter advocating or urging treason, insurrection, or forcible resistance to any law of U.S., and matter in violation of certain sections of Title 18, of the U.S. Code.

[These sections of Title 18, U.S. Code, are

499-Forgery of military etc., passes.

506-Forging of seals.