AdvocateKhoj
Login : Advocate | Client
Home Post Your Case My Account Law College Law Library
    

The Fifth Schedule

[See Section 26(2)]

Amendments to the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Union Territories) Order, 1951

In the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Union Territories) Order, 1951,-

(1) in paragraph 2, for the words and figures "Parts I to IV", the words and figures "Parts I to III" shall be substituted;

(2) for paragraph 3, the following paragraph shall be substituted, namely:-

"3. Any reference in this Order to a Union territory in Part I of the Scheduled shall be construed as a reference to that territory constituted as a Union territory as from the 1st day of November, 1956 and any reference to a Union territory in Parts II and III of the Schedule shall be construed as a reference to the territory constituted as a Union territory as from the day appointed under clause (b) of section 2 of the North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act, 1971.";

(3) in the Schedule,-

(a) Parts II and III shall be omitted;

(b) Part IV shall be re-numbered as Part I and after that Part as so re-numbered, the following Parts shall be inserted, namely: -

"Part II-Mizoram

Throughout the Union territory:-

    (xi) Hengna
1. Chakma (xii) Hongsungh
2. Dimasa (Kachari) (xiii) Hrangkhwal or Rangkhol
3. Garo (xiv) Jongbe
4. Hajong (xv) Khawchung
5. Hmar (xvi) Khawathlang or Khothalong
6. Khasi and Jaintia (including Khasi, Synten or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam) (xvii) Khelma
7. Any Kuki tribes, including: (xviii) Kholhou
(i) Biate or Biete (xix) Kipgen
(ii) Changsan (xx) Kuki
(iii) Chongloi (xxi) Lengthang
(iv) Doungel (xxii) Lhangum
(v) Gamalhou (xxiii) Lhoujem
(vi) Gangte (xxiv) Lhouvun
(vii) Guite (xxv) Lupheng
(viii) Hanneng (xxvi) Mangjel
(ix) Haokip or Haupit (xxvii) Missao
(xxviii) Riang 8. Lakher
(xxix) Sirphem 9. Man (Tai-Speaking)
(xxx) Selnam 10. Any Mizo (Lushai tribes)
(xxxi) Singson 11. Mikir
(xxxii) Sitlhou 12. Any Naga tribes
(xxxiii) Sukte 13. Pawi
(xxxiv) Thado 14. Synteng.
(xxxv) Thangngeu    
(xxxvi) Uibuh    
(xxxvii) Vaiphei    

Part III-Arunachal Pradesh

Throughout the Union territory:-

All tribes of the Union territory including:

1. Abor 7. Khowa
2. Aka 8. Mishmi
3. Apatani 9. Momba
4. Dafla 10. Any Naga tribes
5. Galong 11. Sherdukpen
6. Khampti 12. Singpho.".


North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act, 1971 Back




Client Area | Advocate Area | Blogs | About Us | User Agreement | Privacy Policy | Advertise | Media Coverage | Contact Us | Site Map
powered and driven by neosys