AdvocateKhoj
Login : Advocate | Client
Home Post Your Case My Account Law College Law Library
    

Fourth Schedule

[See Section 26 (1)]

Amendments to the Costitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950

In the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950,-

(1) in paragraph 2, for the figures "XIII", the figures "XVI" shall be substituted;

(2) in paragraph 3,-

(a) for the words and figures "and any reference in Part XIII", the words and figures "any reference in Part XIII" shall be substituted;

(b) the following shall be added at the end, namely:-

"and any reference in Parts XIV to XVI to a State shall be construed as a reference to the State constituted as from the day appointed under clause (b) of section 2 of the North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act, 1971";

(3) in the Schedule,-

(a) in PART II-Assam, paragraph 2 shall be omitted and in paragraph 3, for the words "excluding the Tribal areas", the words "excluding the autonomous districts" shall be substituted;

(b) after Part XIII, the following Parts shall be inserted, namely:-

"Part XIV-Manipur

Throughout the State:-

1. Aimol 19 Moyon
2. Anal 20. Paite
3. Angami 21. Purum
4. Chiru 22. Ralte
5. Chothe 23. Sema
6. Gangte 24. Simte
7. Hmar 25. Suhte
8. Kabui 26. Tangkhul
9. Kacha Naga 27. Thadou
10. Khoirao 28. Vaiphui
11. Koireng 29. Zou.
12. Kom
13. Lamgang
14. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
15. Maram
16. Maring
17. Mao
18. Monsang

Part XV-Meghalaya

Throughout the State:-

1. Chakma (xvii) Khelma
2. Dimasa (Kachari) (xviii) Kholhou
3. Garo (xix) Kipgen
4. Hajong (xx) Kuki
5. Hmar (xxi) Lengthang
6. Khasi and Jaintia (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam) (xxii) Lhangum
7. Any Kuki tribes, including: (xxiii) Lhoujem
(i) Biate or Biete (xxiv) Lhouvum
(ii) Changsan (xxv) Lupheng
(ii) Chongloi (xxvi) Mangjel
(iv) Doungel (xxvii) Misao
(v) Gamalhou (xxviii) Riang
(vi) Gangte (xxix) Siarhem
(vii) Guite (xxx) Selnam
(viii) Hanneng (xxxi) Singson
(ix) Haokip or Haupit (xxxii) Sitlhou
(x) Haolai (xxxiii) Sukte
(xi) Hengna (xxxiv) Thado
(xii) Hongsungh (xxxv) Thangngeu
(xiii) Hrangkhwal or Rangkhol (xxxvi) Uibuh
(xiv) Jongbe (xxxvii) Vaiphei
(xv) Khawchung    
(xvi) Khanwathlang or Khothalong 8. Lakher
9. Man (Tai-Speaking)
10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
11. Mikir
12. Any Naga tribes
13. Pawi
14. Synteng.

Part XVI-Tripura

Throughout the State:-

1. Lushai (vii) Khareng
2. Mag (xi) Lentei
3. Kuki, including the following sub-tribes:- (xii) Mizel
(i) Balte (xiii) Namte
(ii) Belalhut (xiv) Paitu, Paite
(iii) Chhalya (xv) Rangchan
(iv) Fun (xvi) Rangkhole
(v) Hajango (xvii) Thangluya
(vi) Jangtei (xiv) Paitu, Paite
(vii) Khareng
(viii) Khephong
(ix) Kuntei
(x) Laifang
4. Chakma
5. Garoo
6. Chaimal
7. Halam
8. Khasia
9. Bhutia
10. Munda including Kaur
11. Orang
12. Lepcha
13. Santal
14. Bhil
15. Tripura or Tripuri, Tippera
16. Jamatia
17. Noatia
18. Riang
19. Uchai."


North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act, 1971 Back




Client Area | Advocate Area | Blogs | About Us | User Agreement | Privacy Policy | Advertise | Media Coverage | Contact Us | Site Map
powered by nubia  |  driven by neosys