AdvocateKhoj
Login : Advocate | Client
Home Post Your Case My Account Law College Law Library
    

The Fourth Schedule

(See Section 20)

Amendment of The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950

In the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950,-

(a) in Paragraph 2, for the figures "XIX", the figures "XX" shall be substituted;

(b) in the Schedule, (i) for Part VIII, the following Part shall be substituted, namely:-

"Part VIII.-Madhya Pradesh

1. Agariya

2. Andh

3. Baiga

4. Bhaina

5. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando

6. Bhattra

7. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia

8. Bhil Mina

9. Bhunjia

10. Biar, Biyar

11. Binjhwar

12. Birhul, Birhor

13. Damor, Damaria

14. Dhanwar

15. Gadaba, Gadba

16. Gond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, 1[Gond Gowari], Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, 1[Kuchaki Maria], Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, 1[Raj], Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi 17. Halba, Halbi

18. Kamar

19. Karku

20. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

21. Keer (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore Districts)

22. Khairwar, Kondar

23. Kharia

24. Kondh, Khond, 1[Kandh]

25. Kol

26. Kolam

27. Korku, BoP.Chi, Mouasi, 1[Nihal], Nahul, 1[Bondhi] Bondeya

28. Korwa, Kodaku

29. Majhi

30. Majhwar

31. Mawasi

32. Mina (in Sironj Sub-Division of Vidisha District)

33. Munda

34. Nagesia, Nagasia

35. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad

36. Panika [in (i) Chhattarpur, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Umaria, Sidhi and Tikamgarh districts, and (ii) Sevda and Datia tahsils of Datia district)]

37. Pao

38. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

39. Pardhi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore Districts)

40. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Chhindwara, Mandla, Dindori and Seoni Districts, (ii) Baihar tahsil of Balaghat District, (iii) Betul, Bhainsdehi and Shahpur tahsils of Betul District, (iv) Patan tahsil and Sihora and Majholi blocks of Jabalpur District, (v) Katni (Murwara) and Vijaya Raghogarh tahsils and Bahoribandh and Dhemerkheda blocks of Katni District, (vi) Hoshangabad, Babai, Sohagpur,

Pipariy and Bankhedi tahsils and Kesla block of Hoshangabad District, (vii) Narsinghpur District, and (viii) Harsud tahsil of Khandwa District]

41. Parja

42. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor

43. Saonta, Saunta

44. Saur

45. Sawar, Sawara,

46. Sonr.";

(ii) after Part XIV, the following shall be added, namely:-

"Part XX.-Chhattisgarh

1. Agariya

2. Andh

3. Baiga

4. Bhaina

5. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando

6. Bhattra

7. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia

8. Bhil Mina

9. Bhunjia

10. Biar, Biyar

11. Binjhwar

12. Birhul, Birhor

13. Damor, Damaria

14. Dhanwar

15. Gadaba, Gadba

16. Gond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, 1[Koliabhuti], Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, 1[Gond Gowari], 1[Hill Maria], Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, 1[Raj], Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi

17. Halba, Halbi

18. Kamar

19. Karku

20. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

21. Khairwar, Kondar

22. Kharia

23. Kondh, Khond, Kandh,

24. Kol

25. Kolam

26. Korku, BoP.Chi, Mouasi, 1[Nihal], Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya

27. Korwa, Kadaku

28. Majhi

29. Majhwar

30. Mawasi

31. Munda

32. Nagesia, Nagasia

33. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad

34. Pao

35. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

36. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria district, (ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tahsils of Korba district, (iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tahsils of Bilaspur district, (iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohara tahsils of Durg district, (v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgaon district, (vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tahsils of Mahasamund district, (vii) Bindra Navagarh Rajim and Deobhog tahsils of Raipur district, and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tahsils of Dhamtari district]

37. Parja

38. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor

39. Saonta, Saunta

40. Saur

41. Sawar, Sawara

42. Sonr.".



Madhya Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2000 Back




Client Area | Advocate Area | Blogs | About Us | User Agreement | Privacy Policy | Advertise | Media Coverage | Contact Us | Site Map
powered and driven by neosys